Video: Top Secret?
[…] As much as I like to think I have decision making authority, I don't. I'm not the governing body. This law prevents your governing body from doing secretive stuff and spending your money without you knowing it as the membership. That's not what we are doing. We are gathering facts and information so I can make good recommendations to the board. The board has the authority to make all the decisions. They're the governing body."

So.... what does the Maryland HOA Act actually say?

Section 11B-111 of the Annotated Code of Maryland states,"Except as provided in this title, and notwithstanding anything contained in any of the documents of the homeowners association:

            "(1) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (4) of this section, all meetings of the homeowners association, including meetings of the board of directors or other governing body of the homeowners association or a committee of the homeowners association, shall be open to all members of the homeowners association or their agents;"

Carefully read the above text from the law, and then compare it with Thompson's statements to association members. The law says a HOA committee shall be open to all members of the homeowners association.